Privacy Policy

We are Kundalini Yoga Teacher Training Australia (KYTTA).

Our website address is: kundaliniyogateachertrainingaustralia.com.au (the “Site”).

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Site. KYTTA is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us. KYTTA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Consent

By using the Site, you agree that you consent to:

  • The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy; and
  • The collection, use and retention of the information listed in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information we Collect

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing services or products to you. When we collect personal information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

The types of personal information we may collect about you includes:

  • First and Last name
  • Spiritual name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Mailing address
  • Payment information
  • Date of Birth
  • Previous participation in Kundalini Yoga classes
  • Emergency contact name and phone number
  • Emergency contact relationship to you.

This personal information may be collected using the following methods:

  • Online form when purchasing a service or product
  • Online form when applying for a course
  • Online form when subscribing to our Newsletter.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information.

Sensitive information that we may collect about you includes:

  • Religious or Philosophical Beliefs
  • Membership of a Professional Body
  • Health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may need to allow potential personal information access to IT service providers, debt collectors, maintenance or troubleshooting providers, professional advisors, or members of our organisation. We only allow this access to those who reasonably need access to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that payment information is directed to a third party (PayPal). Payment details are not collected on the Site. Also, subscription information is directed to a third party (MailChimp) and is not collected on the Site. To our knowledge these third parties comply with the relevant Privacy Laws. This however must be confirmed with each third party.

We will not sell or otherwise share your personal information with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  • if the law requires it
  • if it is required for any legal proceeding
  • to prove or protect our legal rights
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are or may (in good faith) be transferred.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

However, most of the Personal Information of a transactional nature is, or will be stored in files which will be kept by us for a minimum time required by Australian Business Law.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information is secure, there always remains the risk of unauthorised access. The Internet can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of personal information beyond what is reasonably practical.

How to Confirm, Modify or Delete your Personal Information

You may request confirmation of the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to confirm, modify and/or delete your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

KYTTA will not charge any fee for your confirmation request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Collection of Personal Information from minors

If a child under the capacity to consent age in their state or territory provides us with personal information, their parent or guardian may contact us in writing to confirm this and request deletion. If we learn that we have unknowingly collected unauthorised personal information from a child under the capacity to consent age, the personal information will be deleted as soon as possible.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

Functional cookies

Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your selections are saved for your next visits; and

Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data on how you access our Site, for example, data on the content you access, how long you stay on our Site, etc.

Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and is always available on the Site. When the Privacy Policy is updated, we will change the “Effective Date” at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that visitors review the Privacy Policy on a regular basis if they have any concerns.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints, please contact our Privacy Officer, Barb Whitfield, at:

Email: info@kundaliniyogateachertrainingaustralia.com.au
Mobile: 0419 656 933

Effective Date: 22 January 2024

Subscribe to our Newsletter

* indicates required

Intuit Mailchimp